Based in Trinity, AL · serving about a 60-mile radius
Trackhoes, Dozer and Dump Trucks · Free Estimates (256) 303-7210
Forestry mulching seen from the cab: brush along a pasture edge ground down to a mulched strip
Call (256) 303-7210 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Forestry Mulching Cost in Alabama?

HomeGuide’s cost guide puts forestry mulching at $400 to $800 an acre on average. Dense overgrowth runs up to $2,000 an acre. Angi puts it higher, at $1,000 to $2,500 an acre.

Most homeowners spend $1,000 to $4,000 on a standard job, and the average is $2,000, Angi says. By the hour, HomeGuide averages $125 to $300 with the machine and operator included. Angi lists $150 to $300 an hour.

Why do the two guides disagree? Light underbrush on a big tract prices low per acre. Thick overgrowth costs more per acre, and so does a small job with minimum fees and travel. These are market numbers, not our price list.

What does forestry mulching cost per acre?

Forestry mulching runs a mulching head through brush and small trees and leaves the chips on the ground. Both guides price a job by how many acres it covers. Their tables do not line up, so each row below carries its source.

SourceProject sizePublished range
HomeGuide1 acre$400 to $800
HomeGuide2 acres$800 to $1,600
HomeGuide5 acres$2,000 to $4,000
HomeGuide10 acres$4,000 to $8,000
AngiHalf an acre$1,000 to $1,400
Angi1 acre$1,200 to $2,500
Angi5 acres$5,000 to $10,000

The 5 acre rows show the gap best. HomeGuide tops out at $4,000, which is below where Angi starts. Angi’s full range runs from $500 for a small, light job to $8,000 or more for large, dense acreage.

What does forestry mulching cost per hour or per day?

Hourly rates follow the growth. HomeGuide splits its hourly figures by what the machine has to cut.

What is growingPublished hourly rangeSource
Underbrush to small trees$125 to $200HomeGuide
Heavy brush and large mature trees$300 to $400HomeGuide
Average rate$125 to $300HomeGuide
Typical rate$150 to $300Angi

Some jobs price by the day instead. HomeGuide’s day rates include the machine and operator.

Machine, with operatorPublished day rate (HomeGuide)
Skid steer mulcher$1,000 to $1,600
Mulching tractor$1,600 to $2,200
Dozer or excavator$1,200 to $2,500

The skid steer row is the closest yardstick, since that is the machine we run. Alabama Cooperative Extension notes that brush mulchers are typically mounted on skid steers. HomeGuide prices that row for underbrush to small trees. It is still a market figure, not our day rate.

The dozer or excavator row is clearing work. HomeGuide notes those machines remove roots below ground. A mulcher works above the dirt and leaves the roots in.

What fees get added to a mulching job?

Small jobs carry fixed costs. HomeGuide says minimum fees run $400 to $600. Some companies also charge a mobilization fee, which covers moving the machine to your land.

Added costPublished rangeSource
Minimum fee$400 to $600HomeGuide
Mobilization fee, some companies$150 to $300HomeGuide
Prep work$200 to $800Angi
Follow-up mulching, every one to three years$500 to $1,500 per visitAngi

On a half acre lot, the minimum fee can set the whole price. At HomeGuide’s $400 to $800 an acre, half an acre comes to $200 to $400. That sits under the minimum.

Angi says most properties need follow-up mulching every one to three years. It puts each visit at $500 to $1,500, based on acreage. Plan for that line when the growth is the kind that comes back.

Quotes come in different shapes, so compare them line by line. One may price by the acre and another by the hour or the day. Ask whether the minimum and the mobilization fee are inside the number.

What makes forestry mulching cost more in North Alabama?

How thick the growth is and how big the stems are set the pace. Thin underbrush goes fast. Thick stands and bigger stems slow the head down. On an hourly job, every extra hour shows up in the price.

Chinese privet changes the budget. The Alabama Cooperative Extension System calls it a serious problem for many homeowners, farmers, foresters and land managers in Alabama. Extension says privet sprouts back fast from stumps and lateral roots after mulching.

Extension also warns that mulching in the fall may spread privet seed. On the plus side, it says brush mulching often leaves even regrowth that is easy to spray. Budget for that follow-up as well.

Cedar thickets along old fence rows and pasture edges take extra machine time. Steep or wet ground slows the machine down. So does loose rock, and North Alabama has shallow limestone and chert in many places. Rock that has to come out is a job for a trackhoe with a ripper.

Distance is the last lever. We are based in Trinity and move the mulcher on our own lowboy trailer. A job near Trinity carries less travel than one near the edge of our area, about 60 miles out.

Does forestry mulching take out the stumps?

No. A mulcher grinds what stands above the dirt. The stumps and roots stay in the ground under the chips. That works for woods and pasture edges, where the mulched floor stays put.

Bare dirt is a different job. A house pad or a pond needs the stumps and roots out and ground that holds a grade. That is land clearing, with a dozer and a trackhoe.

Pulling stumps on ground that is already open is stump removal, and it prices on its own. Our land clearing cost guide covers what a full clear runs per acre.

Is mulching cheaper than clearing and burning?

HomeGuide’s day rates give a rough answer. A skid steer mulcher tops out at $1,600 a day, and a dozer or excavator at $2,500. A full clear also leaves piles to deal with, and a mulched acre has none.

Those piles get hauled off, buried on site or burned. Burning stays the landowner’s business. The Alabama Forestry Commission requires a burn permit for a fire of a quarter acre or more.

The permit comes through the Commission’s dispatch center at (800) 392-5679. Even with a permit, the burner stays responsible for damage the fire or smoke does to others. Our mulching vs clearing comparison covers which one your land needs.

How do you get a price for your own land?

A published range gives you a budget. A price comes from someone looking at the growth and the ground. It helps to know about how many acres you want mulched and what the land is for afterward.

We come look at the property and give you a free estimate for mulching your land. Call or text (256) 303-7210. We are based in Trinity and cover about 60 miles across North Alabama.

Frequently asked questions

How much does forestry mulching cost per acre?
HomeGuide puts it at $400 to $800 an acre on average, and up to $2,000 for dense overgrowth. Angi lists $1,000 to $2,500 an acre. Light underbrush on a big tract lands near the low end, and thick growth on a small job lands high.
What is the hourly rate for forestry mulching?
HomeGuide averages $125 to $300 an hour, with the machine and operator included. Angi lists $150 to $300 an hour. For heavy brush and large mature trees, HomeGuide's rate climbs to $300 to $400 an hour.
Why does a small mulching job cost more per acre?
Fixed costs land on every job, big or small. HomeGuide puts minimum fees at $400 to $600, and some companies add a $150 to $300 mobilization fee. Spread over half an acre, those charges weigh far more than over ten acres.
Does forestry mulching remove stumps?
No. A mulcher grinds what stands above the dirt and leaves the stumps and roots in the ground. Pulling stumps is a separate job, done with a trackhoe that takes the root ball out. Plan for it when the ground has to hold a house pad or a pond.
How often does mulched land need mulching again?
Angi says most properties need follow-up mulching every one to three years, at $500 to $1,500 a visit. Privet is the brush to watch here. The Alabama Cooperative Extension System says it sprouts back fast from stumps and lateral roots after mulching.
Do I need a burn permit after forestry mulching?
Mulching leaves no burn pile, so there is nothing to burn. Burning brush piles from a clearing job is different. The Alabama Forestry Commission requires a permit for a fire of a quarter acre or more. Permits come through its dispatch center at (800) 392-5679.
Is this what Precision Excavation charges?
No. Every price on this page comes from national cost guides, and none of it is our price list. We price each job after we see the growth and the ground. Estimates are free, so call or text (256) 303-7210.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Precision Excavation

Tell us what you need done and where the property is. Call or text (256) 303-7210, or send the form and we will get back to you.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job. We will get right back to you.

Call (256) 303-7210